ST PETER & ST PAUL ORTHODOX CHURCH
6980 County Line Road - Burr Ridge, IL 60527
(phone) 630-323-3525
AUGUST 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Jul 28
8:15am Matins
9:30am Divine Liturgy
12:00pm Lamb Roast AT St. Panteleimon in Summit
Jul 29
8:00am Cleaning Crew
7:00pm Synergy Meeting in Des Plaines
Jul 30
Jul 31
9:30am Visit to Eve Assisted Living
6:30pm Daily Vespers
Fast
1
Procession of the Cross
9:30am Liturgy AT St. Panteleimon in Summit
Fast
2
Fast
3
5:00pm Great Vespers & Confessions
Fast: wine & oil
4
8:15am Matins
9:30am Divine Liturgy
11:00am Town Hall Meeting
Fast: wine & oil
5
8:00am Cleaning Crew
7:00pm Transfiguration Vespers AT St. Michael in Burbank
Fast
6
TRANSFIGURATION OF THE LORD
9:30am Transfiguration Liturgy AT St. Michael in Burbank
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
7
6:30pm Daily Vespers
Fast
8
9:30am Office Hours & Confessions (ends at 1:30pm)
6:30pm St. Herman of Alaska Vespers
Fast
9
9:30am St. Herman of Alaska Liturgy
Fast
10
5:00pm Vespers & Veneration of St. Anna Icon!
Fast: wine & oil
11
8:15am Matins
9:30am Divine Liturgy
7:00pm Pan-Orthodox Akathist to St. Anna AT St. Dimitrios in Elmhurst
Fast: wine & oil
12
8:00am Cleaning Crew
Fast
13
10:00am March for Life Board Meeting, Evergreen Park
Fast
14
6:30pm Dormition Vespers, Litya & Blessing of Flowers
Fast
15
DORMITION OF THE THEOTOKOS
9:30am Dormition Liturgy & Blessing of Flowers
16
9:30am Icon "Not Made By Hands" Liturgy AT St. Panteleimon in Summit
Fast
17
5:00pm Great Vespers & Confessions
18
8:15am Matins
9:30am Divine Liturgy
11:00am Mission Trip Presentation
19
8:00am Cleaning Crew
7:00pm Funeral for Fr. John Matusiak AT Wheaton
20
10:00am Liturgy, Burial & Repast for Fr. John AT Wheaton
21
6:30pm Daily Vespers
7:00pm Memorial for Fr. Raphael
Fast
22
9:30am Office Hours & Confessions (ends 1:30pm)
23
Fast
24
10:30am Morgucz Marriage Blessing
5:00pm Annual Pet Blessing & Fellowship!
25
8:15am Matins
9:30am Divine Liturgy
11:30am END OF SUMMER CARNIVAL!
26
8:00am Cleaning Crew
7:00pm Parish Council Meeting
27
11:30am Lemont Clergy Meeting
28
9:30am Visit to Eve Assisted Living
6:30pm Beheading Vespers
Fast
29
Beheading of the Baptist
9:30am Liturgy AT St. Luke in Palos Hills
Fast: Strict fast
30
9:30am St. Alexander Nevsky Liturgy AT St. Panteleimon in Summit
Fast
31
4:30pm Dellaportas Memorial
5:00pm Great Vespers & Confessions